Minimally invasive response evaluation in vivo for the dual therapy of the angiogenesis inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHINICHI Ota  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30583637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Akinaga  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00571051)
新田 哲久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40324587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Norihisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40324587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生阻害薬 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 画像評価 / 病理評価
Research Abstract
The anti-tumor effect of the angiogenesis inhibitors increased in the following order; bevacizumab, sorafenib, and thalidomide. The anti-tumor effects of the dual therapies except sorafenib and thalidomide were lower than those of the single therapies. However, the numbers of the dual therapies were not enough to consider them, therefore, more studies about the dual therapies were necessary. When the anti-tumor effect of the angiogenesis inhibitor was determined, the best and simple way was to measure the change of the tumor sizes before and after the therapy using CT. To measure the change of enhancement ratio using CT / DSA and to evaluate the necrosis ratio and the numbers of tumor vessels pathologically were unfitted for the response evaluation of the angiogenesis inhibitors.