Brain atlas using ultra high resolution DTI and SWI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60525567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30321607)
KANAGAKI Mitsunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50378676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 磁化率強調画像 / 位相画像 / 脳微細解剖 / 脳内微細解剖
Research Abstract
Using 3-T MR with 32-ch head coil, ultra high resolution DTI and SWI were acquired to evaluate the fine inner structure of the optic radiation and cortico-medullary junction. In the optic radiation, inner layer and outer layer showed the different DTI parameters and such findings meet with the previous findings by the anatomical methods. In the cortico-medullary junction, high-pass filtered phase image showed the most prominent contrast to surrounding tissue.