| Project/Area Number |
23591767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Osamu 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (50159969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Kohji 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80571207)
YANAMOTO Kazuhiko 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70531531)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUMURA Toshimitsu 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 上席技術員 (90199266)
| Research Collaborator |
ZHANG Ming-rong 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター分子認識研究プログラム, プログラムリーダー (80443076)
OKADA Maki 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター分子認識研究プログラム, 研究員 (00415407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 放射線 / イメージング / 生理活性 / Benzyl acetate / glia / protracer / washout rate / developing / status epilepsy |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the validity of benzyl [1-14C]acetate ([1-14C]BA) for in vivo measurement of glial oxidative metabolism, kinetics in the brain of mice or rats following injection of the tracer were studied by using the dissection method. Immediately after the tracer injection, a very high brain uptake was seen in mice and rats. Radioactivity of [1-14C]BA in the brain was disappeared as a single exponential curve. The washout rate constant (k2) of [1-14C]BA was considerably higher than that of benzyl [2-14C]acetate. The k2 value seems to be an index of conversion rate of labeled acetate to labeled CO2. By using simplified autoradiography, k2 value in each brain regions of interest could be estimated. [1-11C]BA was synthesized by using [1-11C]acetyl chloride. PET measurement of [1-11C]BA using anaesthetized or awake rats pretreated with selective glial toxin was performed, however several improvements are needed in future study.