Vertebral fracture risk in osteoporosis assessed by a multidetector CT-based trabecular structure analysis
Project/Area Number |
23591768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASU Miyuki 広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (70565647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuhiro 広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20363062)
SAKAI Akira 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284221)
AWAI Kazuo 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30294573)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2014
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症性脊椎骨折 / 海綿骨骨梁構造解析 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨梁構造解析 / 多列検出器CT / 続発性骨粗鬆症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Significant differences were observed in spinal microarchitecture between control subjects and multiple myeloma patients without pathologic fractures. Independent predictors of multiple myeloma included TbTh and FD in male patients and DA in female patients. The prevalence of osteoporosis was significantly higher in post TACE patients than in control subjects. The cumulative radiation dose related to routine dynamic CT studies was a significant contributor to the prevalence of osteoporosis. The χ2 test for each parameter showed that male myeloma patients with a lower apparent trabecular width and FL had a greater prevalence of vertebral fracture than did patients without fracture. Also, the female patients with a lower vBMD, apparent bone volume/tissue volume, apparent trabecular number, fractal dimension, FL or stiffness, and greater Euler number or structure model index had a greater prevalence of vertebral fracture than patients without vertebral fracture.