Clinical efficacy of doronary CT angiography using dual-source CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Naofumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40157334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Munemasa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70380003)
MIURA Toshiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00243634)
NAO Tomoko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80569286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマルチスライスCT / 冠動脈CT angiography / 急性冠症候群 / 2管球CT / 冠動脈狭窄 / 時間分解能 / 石灰化プラーク / 高心拍 / 冠動脈カテーテル検査 / 冠動脈プラークイメージ / 石灰化plaque / 石灰化スコア / 心臓CT / 心拍 / 冠動脈石灰化 / signal-to-noise比(SNR) / contrast-to-noise比(CNR) / 被曝低減 / ベータ遮断薬 / 2管球CT
Research Abstract
Relatively good quality of dual-source CT (DSCT) was obtained in patients with more than 100 bpm without use of beta blocker. DSCT showed a significantly better image quality than single-source CT (SSCT), especially in patients with low heart rates. The image quality of DSCT was significantly lower on a per vessels basis for all vessels than SSCT. The image reconstruction at the phase of isovolumetric relaxation time (IRT) is feasible in DSCT, because of its temporal resolution of 83 ms. High temporal resolution of DSCT shows equivalent accuracy of coronary stenosis detection to SSCT without reducing heart rate, because of its image reconstruction at IRT. The coronary artery was vasodilated and evaluable segments was increased in number by administration of the nitroglycerin. The segment with coronary plaque was not fully dilated, allowing the differentiation from the normal segment.