hypoxic imaging in patients with head and neck cancer using PET molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
AGA Fumitoshi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30596078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuka  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
KUDOMI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
HOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70294767)
Research Collaborator NORIKANE Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90623223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 低酸素細胞 / PET検査 / F-18 FMISO / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
Tumor hypoxia induces aggressiveness, increases metastatic potential, and promotes tumor progression and resistance to anticancer therapy. Hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) strongly influences angiogenesis, a key element in the growty of solid tumors and formation of metastases. In solid tumors including head and neck cancer, the progression has been reported to be poor if the tumor was in a hypoxic state before treatment. In-vivo measurement of hypoxia in individual patients is of clinical interest. The purpose of the study was to evaluate tumor hypoxia using F-18 FMISO PET in relation to the expression of HIF-1 in patients with head and neck cancer. Our result had weak correlation between hypoxic volume using F-18 FMISO PET and HIF-1.