Early prediction of response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in patients with breast cancer using diffusion-weighted imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KEI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (00304684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (90152397)
NISHIOKA Akihito  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70237668)
HAMADA Norihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (50423471)
KARIYA Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20314990)
TAMURA Taiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 医員 (80618124)
KATAOKA Yuko  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90457391)
IWASA Hitomi  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90566499)
SUZUKI Yusuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40587531)
AOYAMA Nobutaka  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30614383)
OHGI Kenta  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50614385)
MORIO Kazuo  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (10618185)
YAOGAWA Shin  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (20618186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 乳癌 / 拡散強調画像 / 抗癌剤 / 治療効果予測 / 化学療法 / 治療効果
Research Abstract
Although Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) produces good results for breast cancer patients, it has the potential to delay effective treatment in patients with chemotherapy-resistant breast cancer. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the utility of the pretreatment apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), which is calculated from diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI), the change in ADC after first administration of NACT, and the change in tumor greatest diameter on ultrasonography in the early prediction of the tumor response to NACT. Only the change in ADC was significantly correlated with the response rate. The area under the curve of the change in ADC was sufficiently high (0.90, 95% confidence interval, 0.760-1.040) to discriminate between responders and non-responders. Calculation of the ADC from DWI-MRI was found to be useful for predicting breast tumor response to NACT.