MRI of locally advanced esophageal cancer: response evaluation to chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2013)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIYOHISA Hiraka  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50335973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMARU Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
HONDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
MATSUO Yoshio  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50419595)
MIYASAKA Mitsutoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10457434)
NISHIMUTA Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10635220)
SASAKI Tomonari  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10380437)
畠中 正光  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253413)
塩山 善之  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10323304)
柿原 大輔  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80529818)
古森 正宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (90529819)
内田 耕栄  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (20610611)
米澤 政人  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (80529834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / 放射線化学療法 / MRI / Esophageal cancer / 臨床 / MRI
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied the image parameters to predict the therapeutic effect of radiotherapy/chemoradiotherapy for esophageal cancer. We had done research on the response evaluation using the barium swallow as a preliminary study, and the result was that the change in the percent esohpageal stenosis before and after treatment was correlated with the therapeutic response. Our main study was the response evaluation using the MRI including diffusion-weighted images. Of the 31 cases registered cases, treatment response were evaluated in 20 cases. There was no relationship between the treatment response and the MRI findings before and after treatment in the 10 cases that underwent the definitive chemoradiotherapy. Apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) values and change of them were significantly associated with treatent response in the 10 cases that underwent preoperative chemoratiotherapy.