Validation of the guidelines for the management of pulmonary nodules detected by CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Kazuto  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90274662)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Hideyuki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科放射線診断治療学, 助教 (70534585)
NISHIDA Akifumi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科臨床腫瘍学, 助教 (30584073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords検診 / ガイドライン / 肺結節 / CT
Research Abstract
We performed the prospective study to evaluate the verification of the "Guidelines for the management of pulmonary nodules detected by low-dose CT" proposed by the Japanese Society of CT Screening.The pulmonary nodules with 5mm or more in diameter on initial chest CT were managed based on these guidelines. Because there were no cases of delay in the diagnosis and treatment for the nodules including the operated nodules with increased in size, the guidelines seemed to be appropriate. In the near future it will be necessary to collect more cases and follow up them for longer period of time.