Study of non-contrast MR imaging in evaluation of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UETANI Masataka  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40176582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsuji  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30380893)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90325639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学研究科, 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / MRI / 手関節 / 骨髄浮腫 / 動脈血スピンラベル法 / 滑膜炎 / 血流評価
Research Abstract
Noncontrast MRI is effective in identifying bone lesions(bone marrow edema and erosion) in the wrist and finger joints associated with synovitis in early-stage RA as well as contrast MRI. The combination of MRI-proven bone marrow edema with the 2010 ACR/EULAR RA classification criteria improves the diagnostic probability of RA at an early stage. In addition, MRI-proven bone marrow edema was proved to be an indicator of control of bone and joint damage at 1-year after the treatment. Noncontrast MRI is cost-effective, as it can be efficiently conducted with lower magnetic field MR units and does not require additional cost of contrast media. The knowledge obtained by this study is expected to enhance the clinical application of noncontrast MRI in the evaluation of early-stage RA.