Improvement of 89Sr and 90Y bremsstrahlung emission computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO SHIGEKI  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (80402395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 核医学 / SPECT / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 放射免疫療法 / 90Y / 制動X線 / 3次元画像化 / 3次元画像 / 骨転移 / 疼痛緩和治療 / 3次元画像化 / 制動X線 / 画像解析 / 線量測定
Research Abstract
Strontium-89 bremsstrahlung emission computed tomography (BECT) images of patients were obtained by use of multiple energy windows of a gamma camera. Yttrium -90 BECT images after subtraction of 111In Single photon mission computed tomography images were also obtained by use of the 3 dimensional ordered subsets expectation maximization method, attenuation correction method, and resolution correction. The lower detection limit of 90Y-BECT was approximately 42 kBq/mL.