Evaluation of anatomical liver function in hepatectomy using SPECT/CT fused imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuyuki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60220349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Shinya  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50433008)
YOSHIDA Morikatsu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20508494)
KAWANAKA Koichi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (60398188)
SAKAMOTO Fumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10551252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像診断学 / 生体肝移植 / 肝予備能評価 / アシアロシンチグラフィー / マルチスライスCT / SPECT / SPECT/CT / 肝切除 / GSA / マルチスライスCT
Research Abstract
We proposed Liver Uptake Value (LUV) and Functional Liver Index (FLI) as quantitative indices for evaluating the regional function of liver. LUV and FLI correlated with the degree of hepatic fibrosis. The LUV of future remnant liver obtained before hepatectomy was related with the postoperative hepatic functional reserve. Moreover, we suggested that surgery can be performed safely in patients whose LUV(BSA) of the liver remnant is above 27.0.