Development of molecular Imaging for a new amyloidosis (AD,FAP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYOSHI Katsumi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60188802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
TOMIGUCHI Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20172182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPET / アルツハイマー病 / SPECT / 標識合成 / アミロイドーシス / 18F-EFSB / 125I-EISB / PET検査試薬 / 11C-PIB / PIB / アルツハイマー / ピッツバーグ大学
Research Abstract
[11C]PIB was synthesized and evaluated Quality control for Clinical use. By applying purification system,Radiochemical yield was 62.7% and radiochemical purity was 95% and more. On the other hand, EMSB (1-(2-mestyl-ethoxy)-2,5bis (phenylstyryl)benzene) is newly synthesized and (1-(125I-ethoxy)-2,5-bis (phenylstyryl) benzene) [125I]-EISB was obtained. The radiochemical yield and the radiochemical purity were 80-90% and 98.4% respectively. We injected [125I]-EISB to Alzheimer model mouse and analyzed its bio-distribution (%dose/g) of [125I]-EISB in the amyloid tissues. In the animal experiments showed that the bio-distribution (%dose/g) of [125I]-EISB gave a similar to the uptake as well as fluorescent agents MSB and PIB which have done in our institute. [125I]-EISB was a promising new radio-compound for the detection of the amyloid protein and make it possible to apply it to clinical use.