The correlation between FDG uptake and various oncogenes expression in pancreas cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI SHIGEKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKOJI Eiji  宮崎大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (00423723)
KIYOHARA Shogo  宮崎大学, 医学部医学科, その他 (30599585)
MIZUTANI Youichi  宮崎大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (40599586)
KONDOU Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (10244196)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyasu  宮崎大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (20404436)
NISHII Ryuichi  宮崎大学, 医学部医学科, 講師 (60463212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (30204663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsすい臓がん / 癌遺伝子 / RT-PCR / FDG-PET / ADC / prognosis / 膵臓癌 / FDG-PET/CT / 予後 / SUVmax / 癌遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We examined correlation among FDG uptake indices (SUVmax), MRI diffusion index(ADC) and various oncogenes expression in pancreas cancer. In addition, we evaluated the association those parameters and prognoses.Positive weak correlations were noted among SUVmax and EGFR, Ki-67, CDH13, VEGFA, p53.The value of SUV max was significantly higher in the recurrent group compared with that of the non-recurrence group. As for ADC mean level, it was significantly lower in the recurrent group. Both CDH13 and VEGFA demonstrated significantly higher values in the recurrent group.In pancreas cancer, gene expressions such as involving in tumor-vascular proliferation and tissue adhesion were the important prognostic factor.In addition, both SUV max and ADC mean were important imaging biomarker for predicting prognosis.