Project/Area Number |
23591783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Takao 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40153564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Takanori 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20315378)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 高磁場装置 / 3T / 拡散強調画像 / 高分解能画像 / 側頭骨 / 真珠腫 / 3T MRI / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 3T / 角磁気共鳴画像(MRI) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to decide appropriate protocols of high-resolution MR imaging for the temporal bone pathologies at 3T, especially about 3D high-resolution imaging and diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI). For 3D high-resolution imaging, a fast spin echo sequence was better than a gradient echo sequence because of its less vulnerability to susceptibility effects. We obtained following results about DWI. 1) A single shot EPI (echo-planar imaging) sequence was not suitable because of its vulnerability to susceptibility. 2) ADC (apparent diffusion coefficient) value could enhance the diagnostic capability of DWI for a cholesteatoma. 3) DWI using 3D PSIF, one of non-EPI sequences, could be a robust sequence for temporal bone pathologies because of its high spatial resolution and less susceptibility artifacts. 4) DWI using readout-segmented EPI provided higher image quality and lesion conspicuity than single shot EPI. However, this technique had some problems to be resolved.