Development of Computerized Scheme for Automated Adjustment of Display Conditions in Brain Magnetic Resonance Images with Acute Ischemic Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA HIROYUKI  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 講師 (60352621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 見かけの拡散係数画像 / 画像表示 / 統一化 / システム開発 / 濃度ヒストグラム解析
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is performed for diagnosis of acute ischemic stroke. The degree of signal intensity and the range of cerebral ischemia in diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance images (DWIs) and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) maps obtained by an MRI examination can provide important information regarding treatment options. However, the MR image information can change substantially depending on display conditions. Therefore, observing DWIs and ADC maps under improper image display conditions may result in detection errors of localized lesions and inaccurate delineation of the ischemic range. To assist radiologists and neurosurgeons to accurately interpret brain DWIs and ADC maps and make appropriate treatment decisions, we developed a computerized scheme for proper display of these images. Thus, we were able to construct a computerized scheme for accurate, prompt, and automated adjustment of display conditions in DWIs and ADC maps.