Basic research for non-invasive evaluation of peripheral nerve regeneration by diffusion tensor imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ODA Ryo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80516469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hiroyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90381962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢神経 / 拡散テンソル法 / 神経再生 / 末梢神経再生 / 拡散テンソル / 末梢神経損傷
Research Abstract
Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) represents a potential diagnostic tool for the peripheral nerve. However, more detailed information is needed for application of DTI in the clinical setting. In this study, peripheral degeneration and regeneration were evaluated using DTI-based analyses in a rabbit model. The changes in DTI parameters were compared to histological and functional changes after nerve injury. We used a high magnetic field (7.04 T) MRI system. Japanese white male rabbits were used as the model of sciatic nerve crush injury. Our results showed that DTI parameters were correlated with axon number and with motor function recovery, assessed with the toe-spreading index. This study clearly demonstrates the validity of applying DTI parameters to the in vivo evaluation of peripheral nerve regeneration. Furthermore, results suggest that DTI can be a potent tool for predicting the extent of functional recovery after peripheral nerve injury.