Early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease by using diffusion tensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Toshiaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KICHIKAWA Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161506)
SAKAMOTO Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60592194)
KISHIMOTO Toshifumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
KIUCHI Kuniaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 大脳辺縁系 / 拡散能 / 拡散異方性 / 認知症 / 拡散テンソルトラクトグラフィー / 鉤状束 / MRI / 拡散テンソル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study is to access the feasibility of diffusion tensor data for predicting the prognosis of Alzheimer disease. We evaluated the apparent diffusional coefficient (ADC) and fractional anisotropy (FA) of the uncinate fascicles for the cases in which follow up diffusion tensor study could be achieved for more than two years. We made analysis for correlation between diffusion tensor parameters and the MMSE. We also made analysis for correlation of the changes of these values. FA and ADC of uncinate fascicles showed statistically significant correlation with the MMSE score at the time point of imaging. These parameters also showed correlation with the MMSE score of the next year. FA and ADC of uncinate fascicles can be used in prediction for the severity of Alzheimer disease.