Noninvasive evaluation of intracranial vessel wall lesions using high-resolution three-dimensional magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAYAMA Yasuo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 血管壁 / 頭蓋内動脈 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈解離
Research Abstract
We attempted to evaluate intracranial arterial wall lesions by using a T1-weighted three-dimensional vessel wall imaging (3D-VWI) technique. In patients with acute non-cardioembolic stroke in middle cerebral artery (MCA) territory, wall thickening of the MCA, which is suggestive of atherosclerotic plaques, was observed in all the patients. In addition, signal intensity of the plaque was significantly increased in the ipsilateral MCA and in the patients with atherothrombolic infarction. In patients with acute vertebrobasilar artery dissection, characteristic findings such as luminal stenosis, aneurysmal dilatation, and intramural hematoma were readily depicted on 3D-VWI when compared with conventional imaging techniques. The 3D-VWI technique can directly visualize intracranial arterial wall lesions in patients with ischemic stroke and dissection, and can be helpful to diagnose these disorders particularly in the acute period.