Project/Area Number |
23591790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASAKI Kazunori 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60285632)
世良 耕一郎 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SERA Koichiro 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | PET / 性能評価 / 施設間校正 / 定量性 |
Research Abstract |
It is said that PET SUV value is different among PET facilities for image reconstruction. To compare PET performance equitably, it is necessary that each of the PET facilities and machines is tested under the same conditions. We were able to conduct PET performance tests on the clinical condition with reduced time course. The experiment was carried out according to the "Japanese guideline for the oncology FDG-PET/CT data acquisition protocol phantom experiment #2"to get the SUV values among some facilities. Usually the SUV values are expressed in the maximum and the mean. The mean values by 30-minute acquisition were close among the tested facilities, but their maximum values were varied. This is considered to be due to the difference in resolution sensitivity of each machine. To compare PET SUV values using Guideline 2, it was found that the size of PET phantom globe and the SUV mean value are necessary to be examined, while the maximum value was changeable by image reconstruction.