Development of a high-speed energy-dispersive X-ray computed tomography system and its application to molecular-level imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  岩手医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90154038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Yasuyuki  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (50583671)
SAGAE Michiaki  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (30235197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線CT / エネルギー弁別CT / 高速CdTe検出器 / LSO-MPPC検出器 / YAP(Ce)-MPPC検出器 / ヨウ素KエッジCT / ガドリニウムKエッジCT / エネルギーサブトラクション / フォトンカウンティングCT / 高速エネルギー弁別 / CdTe検出器 / 高速デュアルエネルギーCT / エネルギー弁別X線CT / Si-PIN検出器 / 電荷有感式増幅器 / コンパレーター / K-エッジCT / 分子イメージング / X線CTシステム / エネルギー弁別 / フォトンカウンティング / ISO-MPPC検出器 / 高速電荷有感式増幅器 / 高速整形増幅器 / 高速コンパレーター
Research Abstract
In the present research, we developed an energy-dispersive X-ray computed tomography (ED-CT) system using a 25 mm/s linear CdTe scanner, a turntable, and an X-ray generator. Using this ED-CT with a maximum count rate of sub-Mcps, we performed enhanced K-edge imaging using iodine and gadolinium contrast media, and blood vessels and cancerous regions were observed at high contrast. Using the CdTe detector in conjunction with an x-y stage, we also developed a transmission-type camera, a reflection-type fluorescence camera, and a back-scattering X-ray camera. To carry out Mcps-range imaging, we developed LSO-MPPC and YAP(Ce)-MPPC detectors. Using these two detectors, we constructed the ED-CT system and performed high-speed K-edge imaging. Lately, a dual-energy comparator device was developed, and dual-energy subtraction was performed using two different energy images which were obtained simultaneously.