Prostate cancer in an aging society: What does MRI technology tell us about determining appropriate therapies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yasushi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / MR スペクトロスコピー / 前立腺 / 癌 / MR spectroscopy
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to improve the quality of three Tesla (3T) MR imaging and spectroscopy, whose information is helpful for determining the management of prostate cancer.
We examined the accuracy of anatomical information based on 3TMR imaging. Due to the excellent imaging contrast, the precise prostatic zonal anatomy was visualized in an analogous fashion to histological specimens. Further, dynamic contrast enhanced imaging demonstrated the accessory pudendal artery, one of the periprostatic normal variant structures. However, improvement of MR spectroscopy at 3T was very difficult because of the inequality of transmitted radiofrequency power.
We obtained the detailed anatomical structure of prostate. This will contribute greatly to pre-surgical planning.