Diagnosis of prostate cancer by the combined molecular imaging focused on [18F]choline-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SETSU Sakamoto  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40344402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Yasushi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 画像診断 / ポジトロン断層撮像 / [18F]コリン / MRI
Research Abstract
As the country's population grows older, increase of prostate cancer is expected in future. We performed PET with the tracer [18F] fluorocholine (FCh) for 71 patients with strong suspicion of having prostate cancer, who were pathologically examined later, and for 8 patients with a suspicion of recurrence. The diagnostic performance of FCh-PET was equivalent to that of MRI, and the diagnosis of the distant metastasis by FCh-PET was almost good.
There was much little number of patients requiring the FCh-PET for searching recurrence than anticipated. So we could hardly perform analysis for diagnostic ability of FCh-PET on the recurrence of prostate cancer during the three year study period, and will continue to get more patients who requires to be diagnosed whether there is recurrence or not. We experienced two cases (out of 79 scans) with unexpected lung cancer incidentally detected by FCh-PET.