Basic Study and Clinical Application of Fat kVp Switching Dual Energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
JINZAKI Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80216259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 宣晶  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00184820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2重エネルギーCT / 仮想t単色X線CT / monochromatic image / material decomposition / 仮想単純CT / virtual unenhanced CT / pseudoenhancement / 冠動脈 / 腎嚢胞 / 末梢血管 / 2重エネルギーCT / 末梢動脈
Research Abstract
We clarified that virtual monochromatic spectral (VMS) images obtained at 70 keV had fewer beam-hardening artifacts than those obtained at 120 kVp for images obtained during evaluations of cardiac perfusion and renal cysts. We also showed that the 70 keV images provided both image noise reduction and an improved contrast-noise ratio, compared with the 120-kVp images, in abdominal CT evaluations. Thus, VMS imaging has the potential to replace 120-kVp CT as the standard CT imaging modality. We also showed that virtual non-contrast images provided CT attenuation values that were equivalent to a true unenhanced image, and the coronary artery calcium scores derived from water density images paralleled those obtained using 120-kVp unenhanced images. However, the diagnostic performance of iodine/calcium-based materials for decomposition images used to evaluate severely calcified coronary arteries was not as high as expected. We plan to continue evaluating material decomposition imaging.