Classifiers to Predict Conversion from Mild Cognitive Impairment to Dementia by Using Clinical Information and Indices Obtained from Brain Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Jun  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20228414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Fumihito  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129726)
IYATOMI Hitoshi  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10386336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 識別器 / 画像診断 / 脳血流SPECT / 画像統計解析 / MRI
Research Abstract
We generated classifiers to predict the conversion from mild cognitive impairment to dementia by using clinical information and indices obtained from brain imaging. They predict whether it converts or not, and when converts. We contrived linear and non-linear classifiers on the basis of supervised learning methodology. Incremental diagnostic value of parameters obtained from imaging and statistical parametric mapping was clarified by comparing performances of classifiers with and without incorporating image-related inputs.