Evaluation of iodinate contrast induced nephropathy in contrast enhanced CT for patients with mild renal dysfunction and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Tatsuya  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90266966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Nozomu  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90516270)
NAGAMOTO Masashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10172561)
KOHDA Ehiichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80101989)
JOKI Nobuhiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40349882)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造影剤腎症 / 腎機能障害 / N-gal / 糖尿病 / 脱水 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute adverse reactions are a known side effect of to iodinate contrast media. Recently, iodinate contrast induced nephropathy (CIN) has become under scrutiny because it has been reported as renal dysfunction occurring after contrast medium administration, and the mortality is high. However, the evaluation of contrast induced nephropathy after contrast enhanced CT has been insufficient. This study evaluates the real incidence of contrast induced nephropathy for contrast enhanced CT. From the results of our study, the incidence of CIN seems to be low. Therefore we speculate that it is not necessary to refrain from using contrast media more than required.