Evaluation of image quality in dual-energy mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ryusuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30267215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / マンモグラフィ / デュアルエネルギー / エネルギーサブトラクション / サブトラクション
Research Abstract
A dual-energy technique which employs the basis decomposition method involving a combination of high-energy (HE) and low-energy (LE) images, has been investigated for application to digital mammography. While, breast density has been shown to be a strong indicator of breast cancer risk. A quantitative method to measure breast density with dual energy mammography was investigated using physical phantoms. The results of the current study suggest that dual-energy mammography systems may be implemented for dense breast stably and useful using above a certain level of mass concentration. The total dose was kept within the acceptable levels of conventional mammography. The quantitative results are also verified by means of a visual inspection of the synthetic images.