Quantiaitive assessment of biomarker imaging for early threapeutic response to chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Munetaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90288308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hiroyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 治療効果 / MRI / PET-CT / 拡散強調画像 / 予後予測 / SUVmax / PET / 頭頚部癌 / 治療効果判定 / biomarker / diffusion MRI / PET/CT
Research Abstract
The efficacy of apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) of diffusion weighted MRI and standardized uptake value (SUV) of FDG PET-CT for prediction and early detection of treatment response and patient outcome to chemoradiotherapy in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) was investigated.
The fractional changes in ADC between pre-treatment and during 3 weeks of treatment showed significant correlation with treatment response and patient outcome. In addition, the changes in SUVmax between pre-treatment and after 8weeks of treatment showed significant correlation with patinet outcome. The results suggest that the fractional changes in ADC and the changes in SUVmax are valid imaging biomarker for predicting treatment response and patinet outcome in HNSCC treated with chemoradiotherapy.