Studies on distance estimation of accumulation and high resolution imaging in multi gamma camera scintigram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI TETSURO  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00393231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takeshi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10283285)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核医学 / ガンマカメラ / 立体視 / 画像認識 / ステレオ撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to devise a multi camera system that takes a stereoscopic image by shifting the vision of a gamma camera functionally (virtually) in order to improve “resolution” and “depth information,” which have been problems with conventional imaging. In addition, this study also aims to develop a method of analyzing nuclear medicine image quantitatively and to conduct research on a new imaging technique that helps to diagnose, detect and forecast disease early as well as to assess the state of disease.
The results of this study show that recognition rate using stereoscopic image was higher than using conventional image. In conventional image, perilesional area was blurred due to scattered radiation, and it was difficult to distinguish the difference in size. On the other hand, in stereoscopic image, lesion area can be easily distinguished from normal area. These findings indicate that stereoscopic image helps improve diagnostic performance.