Regional glucose metabolic reduction in dementia with Lewy bodies is independent of amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazunari  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50534103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takamichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252653)
OKADA Masahiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20296700)
KUMANO Seishi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70335339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / PET / アミロイド / 糖代謝 / 脳 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / FDG-PET / アミロイドイメージング / MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether regional hypometabolism is related to amyloid deposits in the dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) brain. Methods: Ten consecutive subjects with DLB and 10 Alzheimer disease (AD) patients who underwent both PiB-PET and FDG-PET were included in this study. Regional standardized uptake value ratio (SUVR)s normalised to cerebellar cortices were calculated in the FDG and PiB PET images.Results: All AD patients and five DLB patients showed amyloid deposits (PiB positive). The parietotemporal and occipital metabolism in the DLB group were significantly lower than those in the AD group. In DLB patients, there were no differences in regional glucose metabolism between PiB positive and negative patients. Conclusions: In the DLB brain, decreased regional glucose metabolism is unrelated to amyloid deposits, although the hypometabolic area overlaps with the AD hypometabolic area.