The Relationship between Visceral Fat, Adipoctokines and colorectal neoplasma development evaluated by computed tomography (CT) colonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20309553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Keisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10190266)
SHIOTANI Akiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80275354)
HARUMA Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40156526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸CT検査 / CTコロノグラフィー / 内臓脂肪型肥満 / 生活習慣病 / アデイポカイン / 大腸腫瘍 / 内臓型肥満 / アディポサイトカイン / 大腸3次元解析 / CTコロノグラフィー / 内臓脂肪 / 肥満
Research Abstract
• Obesity, visceral fat is associated with increased risks for colorectal neoplasm, cancer (CRC) and adenomatous polyp (polyp). CT colonography(CTC) is adopted as a new examination tool for colorectal cancer screening. Evaluate the relationship among colorectal neoplasm, visceral adiposity and adipocytokines. 123 patients who underwent both colonoscopy and CTC were enrolled in this study. We classified three patient groups: no lesion (NL; n=40), Adenomatous polyp (Polyp; n=41), early colorectal cancer (eCRC; n=21), and advanced CRC (aCRC; n=21) groups. Total adipose area (TAA), TAA index in both polyp and CRC groups were significantly higher than that in the NL. CT colonography could not be an only useful examination to diagnose colorectal neoplasms, but also to evaluated the visceral obesity, risk factor of polyp, at the same time.