99mTc-MIBI SPECT and multidrug resistance-related protein in patients with ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Seiji  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80268888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIDA Hayato  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
USHIJIMA Kimio  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20185002)
KAMURA Toshiharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30152870)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
鹿毛 政義  久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80148840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 核医学 / 薬剤耐性 / 99mTc-MIBI / 婦人科癌 / 核医学トレーサー / 腫瘍核医学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the useful of 99mTc-MIBI SPECT for functional imaging of MDR-related protein: Thirteen women with a clinical suspicion of ovarian cancer were prospective studied. After intravenous injection of 740MBq 99mTc-MIBI, SPECT imaging at 10 minutes and 2 hours was performed. On the SPECT images, tumor uptake ratio of both early and delayed images, and washout rate of 99mTc-MIBI were calculated. The expression of MDR protein was assessed in surgically excised tumors. The immunohistochemical staining was performed. Six primary ovarian cancers were proven by histopathological examination. Five of the six ovarian cancers were positive on both early and delayed images with 99mTc-MIBI SPECT. The expression of MDR-related protein was found in all tumors. The washout rate of 99mTc-MIBI showed a significant positive correlation with YB-1 expression. Early tumor uptake ratio showed a significant positive correlation with Bax expression.