| Project/Area Number |
23591807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDA Hayato 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
KURATA Seiji 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80268888)
FUJII Teruhiko 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199288)
KAGE Masayoshi 久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80148840)
YASUNAGA Masafumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50268843)
KITASATO Yuhei 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20569363)
UCHIDA Masafumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168704)
DOI Ryosuke 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40400048)
早渕 尚文 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
木下 壽文 (木下 寿文) 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50186293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | PET/CT / 膵臓 / 分子病理学 / 癌 / 膵臓癌 / 分子病理 / シグナル伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the correlation between GLUT-1 expression and signal transduction pathway related with pancreas cancer progression, and correlation between 18F-flurodeoxygluocose (FDG) uptake and these signal transduction pathway. We found that glucose transportwer-1 (GLUT-1) expression is associated with epidermal growth factor (EGFR), P70, mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR), P-riboprotein, and riboproten on cell line. Immunohistochemical staining for these signal transfer factors was performed to 44 resected specimen of pancreas cancer. Maximum standardized uptake value (SUV max) was performed to evaluate the FDG uptake in pancreas cancer. SUV max of primary pancreas cancer correlated with GLUT-1, GLUT-3, P70 and EGFR expressions significantly. Our data suggest that FDG uptake mechanism of pancreas cancer is associated with GLUT-1, mTOR related signal transduction pathway and EGFR.