The development of the breast cancer imaging system regarding digital breast tomosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA NACHIKO  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (00318479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Minoru  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 医員 (10318529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療工学 / 放射線医学 / 乳癌 / X線機器 / 断層撮影 / デジタル画像 / マンモグラフィ / 画像処理 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流・ドイツ / 画像工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, DBT has been developed and has been introduced in a clinical field.
This device is expected as the new imaging modality that can contribute to the improvement of diagnostic accuracy in the breast cancer because it can produce slice images and 3D images.In this research, we evaluated and confirmed that DBT had higher diagnostic value compared to conventional 2D. In addition, we developed new image processing parameters of DBT and compared to the current DBT images. As a results, we also confirmed that the new image processing parameters showed higher diagnostic values and higher depiction values compared to conventional DBT images using current image processing parameters.