Development of the Colin transporter imaging agent for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (40143929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoji  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (10368483)
KOZAKA Takashi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50579836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / コリン作動性神経 / 分子イメージング / アセチルコリントランスポーター / SPECT / コリン作動性神経系 / SPECT / PET
Research Abstract
We aimed at the development of the imaging probe for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease (AD). The cognitive impairment of AD is related to the cholinergic nerve system. we targeted the cholin transporter(ChT) and the acetylcholine transporter(VAChT) which exist in pre-synapse in cholinergic nerve. We synthesized the imaging probes with high affinity for ChT or VAChT. We could not develope a probe with high affinity for ChT in in vitro assays. However, I could synthesize a probe with high affinity for VAChT such as (-)-o-iododecalinvesamicol(OIDV). Radioiodinated OIDV ((-)-[I-125]OIDV) accumulated in rat brain through B.B.B. In vivo blocking and ex vivo autoradiography study showed that (-)-[I-125]OIDV selevtively accumulated in the VAChT in rat brain. These results showed that (-)-[I-125]OIDV bound selectively to VAChT in rat brain in vivo. Radioiodinated (-)-OIDV labeled with I-123 was suggested to be useful as a VAChT imaging agent for SPECT.