Prediction of post-operative pulmonary function for lung cancer patients with COPD using computer-aided diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWANO Shingo  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90335034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANAWA Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Niriyasu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30378179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸機能検査 / 3次元CT / COPD / 肺癌 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 呼吸機能 / 原発性肺癌 / 手術シミュレーション / 3D-CT
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed novel computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) to measure the total volume and the emphysematous volume of each anatomic lobe from three-dimensional CT (3D-CT) images. This CAD could semi-automatically or automatically recognize inter-lobar fissures. We acquired 50 consecutive preoperative 3D-CT examinations for lung tumours. We calculated the lobar volume and the emphysematous lobar volume <-950 HU of each lobe using (i) the slice-by-slice method (reference standard), (ii) number of segments method, and (iii) semi-automatic and (iv) automatic computeraided diagnosis. As a result, the lobar volumetry CAD system could measure each lobar volume more precisely than the conventional number of segments method. This results show that lobar volumetry CAD may more precisely predict postoperative pulmonary function than the number of segments method.