320-detector-row computed tomography arteriography using CO2 gas to detect malignant liver tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SONODA AKINAGA  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00571051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shinichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30583637)
NITTA Norihisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40324587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCO2 / マルチディテクター / MDCT / ガス / 血管造影 / TACE / 320列MDCT / CO2 / Multidetctor / Angiography / Liver tumore / 320列Area-Detector CT / CO2 angiography
Research Abstract
We present the initial steps for 320-detector-row computed tomography arteriography using CO2 gas to detect the vascular area of malignant liver tumors. We studied six patients with primary and metastatic liver tumors (n=26) and allergic reactions to iodinated contrast media or a tendency for renal failure. CO2 was injected at 1 ml/secinto the common hepatic artery and a CT scan was acquired 12 sec after the start of injection. The detection of the vascular area of the tumor or of intratumor air was evaluated with respect to the relationship between the size and location of the tumors. The vascular area was detected in 17 of the 26 tumors (65.4%). There was a correlation between the detection of the adjacent vascular area on CTA images acquired with the use of CO2 and the tumor site observed on previously-acquired MRI or CT images.320-MDCT CO2 arteriography with microcatheters may be useful for the detection of the vascular area.