Application of data mining technology to diagnostic imaging support of dementia using FDG-PET.
Project/Area Number |
23591818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZU Koichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 直三 京都大学 (20196752)
山田 亮 京都大学 (50301106)
池田 昭夫 京都大学 (90212761)
中本 裕士 京都大学 (20360844)
大石 直也 京都大学 (40526878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
酒井 晃二 京都大学 (20379027)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | FDG-PET / 早期認知症 / 多変量解析 / データマイニング / 診断支援 / 予測分析 / SVM / k-index法 / 認知症 / 画像診断支援 / クラス判別 / alzheimer / MCI / multivariate analysis / classifier / decision making / k-index method |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present work was preliminary construction of diagnosis support system of dementia using FDG-PET image. FDG-PET images of Japanese 23 healthy volunteers and 58 MCI patients were used. 116 ROIs were automatically placed on each FDG image and region to whole brain uptake ratio was used for 2-class clasification. Support Vector Machine and k-index method, the reserch leader original, were used for the classification and area under the curve of ROC analysis was 71.1% and 74.3% respectively. It was seemed to be good results with pictures only consider the low accuracy of clinical diagnosis between MCI and normal. The inverse correlation was observed in FDG uptake in the cerebral cortex and the patient's body weight in the brain FDG-PET images of cancer a number of patients.