Reduction in physician's hand dose during CT fluoroscopy-guided interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE ATSUSHI  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30403471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hidefumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10304362)
HANAMOTO Katsumi  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (20335590)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線防護 / 職業被曝 / CT透視 / IVR / 皮膚線量 / CT透視 / 職業被ばく / IVR
Research Abstract
High exposures to personnel may occur during CT fluoroscopy-guided interventions. The purpose of this work was to reduce personnel hand's exposure during computed tomography-guided interventional radiology procedures. Radiation exposure to the hands of physicians was measured using a thermoluminescence ring worn on the proximal phalanx of the second finger. As a result, the median value of hand exposure of physician per procedure was 0.49 mSv (0.11-2.2 mSv). The average hand exposure rate for all procedures was 0.1 mSv min-1.We therefore produce tungsten protector experimentally. Tungsten sheet equipped surgical forceps reduced the scattered exposure by approximately 75% at distances of 10 cm from the scanning plane. This protection system for CT fluoroscopy-guided interventions was effective in reducing scattered radiation around the scanning plane. However, this system was not available in sterilized procedure.