The development of a novel transcatheter arterial infusion chemotherapy and significance of combination with molecular targeted agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Isao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70593440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Takahiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00304478)
UCHIDA Koichi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝動注化学療法 / 肝細胞癌 / 微小デンプン球 / ミリプラチン / VEGF
Research Abstract
We designed a novel transcatheter arterial infusion chemotherapy as transvascular treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma, without the use of a solid embolic material, and the use of lipiodol and degradable starch microspheres (DSM). We investigated the efficancy of this therapy using cisplatin in clinical trial. In this study, we examined the usefulness of this new hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy using miriplatin affinity with lipiodol better than cisplatin. In 2011, we start a prospective randomized study by two groups (DSM non-combination group, DSM combination group). So far, we treated in 30 cases. At the moment, progression-free survival tend to extended in DSM combination group, andresponse rate to be high in DSM combination group. We think this treatment is useful as a new hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy.