Development of the diagnosis and treatment of venous thromboembolism using animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shozo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60150439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takanori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20315378)
HATAKEYAMA Kinta  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325735)
YAMASHITA Atsushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / 遺伝子導入 / ラット / 静脈血栓 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of the thrombolytic agents to various types of thrombosis in rat inferior vena cava (IVC). We exposed rat IVC and performed gene transfer using recombinant adenovirus. After gene transfer, venous thrombosis was induced by ligation of the IVC, and evaluated the antithrombotic effects of the thrombolytic agents. As a result, it was expected that we could evaluate the association between venous thrombosis and thrombolytic agents in this animal model.