| Project/Area Number |
23591824
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Morio 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50154109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Nobuyuki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405423)
IKOMA Akira 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60458065)
SONOMURA Testuo 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60264892)
MINAMIGUCHI Hiroki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90364091)
NAKAI Motoki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | soluble gelatin / TACE / 溶解型マイクロスクエア / RMゼラチン / ゼラチンパウダー / 溶解型ゼラチン / マイクロスクエア / IVR / 抗癌剤 / マイクロスフェア / 徐放性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soluble gelatin sponge particles formed from gelatin sheets adsorb cisplatin, the release of which was found to be proportional to the dissolving time of the particles in an in vitro study. These particles were also shown to function as cisplatin carriers in vivo.The particles prepared at 110-122℃ were soluble. The mean dissolution time of the particles increased with increasing temperature. Arteriography confirmed that recanalization was complete 24h after embolization. Pathologic tests 48h after embolization revealed coagulation necrosis but least damage to the biliary tract. The liver necrosis rate (mean ± standard deviation) was significantly greater in the 200-500um group than in the 500-1000um group (9.89% ± 4.04% vs 4.44% ± 0.67%, respectively; P = .0027). A significantly greater proportion of arteries with a diameter of 100-200um had residual particles in the 200-500um group than in the 500-1000um group (P < 0.002).