Development of radioiolabeled uracil derivatives as radionuclide therapeutic agents for thymidine phosphorylase expressing tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Kazue  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
AKIZAWA Hiromichi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Nagara  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / 核医学 / がん治療 / 内用放射線治療 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ
Research Abstract
Radionuclide therapy is a propitious method for treating and prolonging the lives of patients with cancer. The expression of thymidine phosphorylase (TP) is closely associated with angiogenesis and tumor invasiveness. To develop radiopharmaceuticals for in vivo TP-targeting radiotherapy, several radioiodinated TP inhibitors were synthesized. Although the radioiodinated 5-iodo-6-(oxoimidazolidinyl)methyluracil derivative showed successful results following in vitro evaluations, the results of in vivo evaluations were inadequate for radionuclide therapy. To solve the problem of high radioactivity in the liver due to indicative physiological TP expression, a prodrug was designed to undergo conversion into a strong TP inhibitor by an enzyme overexpressed in the tumor. Although substantial investigations are required, the approach obtained from this study will pave the way for the development of in vivo TP-targeted radiotherapy.