Project/Area Number |
23591829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SUGO Yumi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90354836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Shigeki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (10450305)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射性同位元素 / ポジトロン / Cu-64 / ペプチド / 分子プローブ / 環状ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
Technetium-99m (Tc-99m) is most commonly used as diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals. Tc-99m is generated by decay of molybdenum-99 (Mo-99), of which supply depends fully on the import from foreign countries. Recently, the supply shortage is the serious problem in the hospital. Copper-64 (Cu-64) is a useful radionuclide in nuclear medicine, and can be produced by the cyclotron using (p,n) nuclear reaction from nickel-64 (Ni-64). In this study, we designed and synthesized some novel Cu-64 labeled agents for positron emission tomography (PET) imaging as an alternative to the Tc-99m radiopharmaceuticals.