Relationship between biomarker expression and lymph node metastasis in esophageal cancer: searching for an optimal radiation field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kenji  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208291)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / 放射線治療 / CTV / テーラーメード医療 / リンパ節転移 / 予防的放射線治療 / 免疫染色 / 化学放射線療法 / 照射野 / 個別化 / バイオマーカー / 標的体積 / 予防照射域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationships of biomarker expression with lymph node metastasis on esophageal cancer to determine in which cases a *preventive radiation field is redundant and in which cases an individually optimized radiation field can be used. (*Preventive radiation field was wide radiation field used to prevent lymph node metastasis.)
From this study, an increase in lysyl oxidase expression or CD44 expression on the cancer surface indicates the possibility of lymph node recurrence. Although it could be concluded whether a preventive radiation field should be set or not, there is a strong possibility of safe shrinkage or omission of the preventive radiation field if lysyl oxidase expression is not increased and it is confirmed that there is no CD44 expression. After this, we are aiming prospective study using individually optimized radiation field.