High precision radiotherapy considering the risk of recurrence and complication for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (10344061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shingo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00370875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 再発リスク / 画像誘導下 / 小線源治療 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 高精度放射線治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop high precision radiotherapy considering the risk of recurrence and complication and to promote the personalized treatment for uterine cervical cancer. The major research included image-guided brachytherapy (IGBT) for primary tumor, control of pelvic lymph node metastases, and comparison of intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) with conventional 3D conformal radiotherapy.
In the IGBT, increasing or decreasing of point A dose balanced sufficient dose between rectum and target. In case of irregular-shaped bulky tumor, hybrid brachytherapy consisting of conventional application and interstitial needle was effective to cover the tumor with sufficient dose while sparing the rectal dose. We also clarified the pelvic control dose and the sparing effect of small intestine and pelvic bone doses by IMRT.