Analysis of cellular radiation-sensitivity by phosphoproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO ATSUSHI  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20323602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン酸化プロテオーム / STK38 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線増感 / チェックポイント制御 / プロテオーム解析 / 放射線細胞応答 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
STK38 (Serine/threonine kinase 38), also known as NDR1 (nuclear Dbf2-related 1), is a serine/threonine protein kinase belonging to a subclass of the protein kinase A (PKA)/PKG/PKC-like (AGC) family. I have recently reported that STK38 is activated by oxidative stresses such as X-irradiation or H2O2, and that knockdown of STK38 enhanced cellular sensitivity to DNA damage. To further clarify a role of STK38 in DNA damage response, I tried to identify a substrate of STK38 using phosoproteome analysis. I have identified not less than 30 in vitro substrates, some of which are known to be implicated in DNA damage response such as DNA repair, cell cycle checkpoint arrest, and apoptosis. I have investigated the significance of the STK38-mediated phosphorylation of their substrates