Comprehensive analysis of molecular factors that impact on radiation dose response using the Linear-quadratic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEO YUJI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00302000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん治療 / 放射線治療 / 定位放射線治療 / LQモデル / 放射線増感作用 / 線量依存性 / 効果予測 / LQモデル
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated an association between molecular factors and radiation dose response in 52 types of cancer cell lines using the Linear-quadratic model. The analysis revealed basal gene expression profiles and cancer gene mutation status that impact on the cellular response to a high-dose radiation per fraction compared with a lower-dose radiation. In addition, drug-radiation interactions were analyzed when radiation was given at a high dose versus low dose per fraction. The results suggested that there are several molecular targets and radiosensitizing agents that may affect treatment outcomes in a high-precision hypofractionated radiotherapy.