Development of intra-abdominal space modulated radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA OSAMU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20283765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Takumi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70379402)
YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80351906)
佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / スペーサー / 癌治療 / 粒子線治療 / 体内スペーサー / 粒子線
Research Abstract
Originally invented nonwoven fabric polyglycolic acid (PGA) spacer was tested by physical experiment and animal experiments. The PGA spacer exhibits excellent properties related to bio-absorbability, bio-compatibility, and thickness retention. Adhesion of the PGA spacer was minimum and blood test indicated that there was no inflammatory reaction. The retension of the PGA spacer depends upon its density. These findings should be more intensively investigated for the clinical application. The PGA spacer will be a useful method for particle therapy without damaging adjacent organs.