Design of radiosensitizers targeting for glycolysis of hypoxic tumor based on tumor implanted chick embryo
Project/Area Number |
23591842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UTO Yoshihiro 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20304553)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射線腫瘍学 / 低酸素細胞放射線増感剤 / 腫瘍移植鶏卵 / 解糖系酵素 / 放射線増感剤 / 解糖系阻害 / グルコース / 2-ニトロイミダゾール / 発育鶏卵 / 低酸素腫瘍 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is the development of the "nitroazole-modified glucose type radiosensitizers" which gave the radiosensitizing active group to glucose used as the substrate of a glycolytic system paying attention to the hypoxic cancer cell being dependent on a glycolytic system. As contents of the research, the design and synthesis of acetylglucose-modified 2-nitroimidazole TX-2244 and its five derivatives were done, and analysis of radiosensitizing activity and its enhancing mechanism was conducted using tumor cells and a tumor-implanted chicken egg model. It was shown clearly that TX-2244 demonstrates high radiosensitizing activity as an obtained result through the prevention of intracellular uptake of glucose, the decrease of the level of intracellular NADH(s), and increase of DNA damage by radiation.